MINUTES OF MEETING
June 17, 1999
A meeting of the Board of Education was held in the Board Room of the District Administration Building on the above date.
Dr. Sanders, Board President called the meeting to order at 8:04 p.m.
Directors present at roll call: Michael Crouse, Erek Gass, Jerri Groncki, James Joy, Jay May, Diane Masimore, Joseph Newberger, Jeffrey Sanders, and Jan Sechrist.
Also present: Richard D. Hupper, Superintendent of Schools, William R. Murphy, Assistant Superintendent of Schools, and Dale R. Keagy, Business Administrator/Board Secretary. Student representative Teresa Michenzi was absent.
The press was represented by Barbara Krebs, The York Dispatch and Terri Reuter of the York Daily Record.
Everyone was asked to pledge the flag.
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education approve the June 3, 1999 board meeting minutes.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
Mr. May shared a report on the General Fund as of May 31, 1999. (Copy in Minute Book)
INTRODUCTION OF VISITORS AND PRESENTATIONS:
Dr. Sanders recognized the following retirees and presented them with retirement plates. He expressed the appreciation of the Board of Education for their service to the District.
1. Alan J. Beily
2. Darryl J. Engler
3. Elizabeth Gerko
4. Wendell G. Harris
6. Gary J. Houser
7. Arlene D. Landis
8. Thomas L. Naylor
9. Phillip E. Snyder
10. James C. Spang
The following retirees were unable to attend the meeting.
1. Maxine Guerin
2. James McKinney
3. Barbara Zaepfel
Dr. Sanders also presented a retirement plate to Richard D. Hupper, Superintendent of Schools. He thanked Dr. Hupper on behalf of the Board of Education for his years of service to the District and dedication to the educational success of Southern York County School District.
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE REPORT: No report at this time.
PUBLIC COMMENT:
The following individuals addressed the Board:
1. Erek Gass, reference Southern Regional Recreation Board and the School District.
2. Dan Pierce, 98 Crosswind Drive, Shrewsbury Township reference the following topics:
a. School violence
b. Students with disabilities
c. Tennis team
OLD BUSINESS:
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Newberger that the Board of Education approve the bill list in the amount of $365,161.23 (Check Nos. 56074-56310 as of 06/11/99) and the following payments from the Construction Fund: (Copy in Minute Book)
#411 Bowman Sales, Road Trailer rent - $150.00
#412 Reynolds Construction Mgt., May billing - $8,000.
#413 Shrewsbury Township, James Holley billings/May billing - $937.99
#414 Williams Scotsman, Container billings - $590.00
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
COMMITTEE REPORTS:
EDUCATION:
MOTION was made by Mr. Crouse and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education approve the following Southern Middle School textbooks for use during the 1999-2000 school year based on the recommendation of the Building Principal:
1. General Mathematics, Grade 7: Mathematics: Applications and Connections, Course 2, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1998.
2. General Mathematics, Grade 8: Mathematics: Applications and Connections, Course 3, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1998.
3. Pre Algebra, Grade 8: Pre-Algebra: An Integrated Transition to Algebra and Geometry, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1997.
4. Algebra I, Grade 8: Algebra I: Integration, Applications, Connections, by Glencoe/ McGraw Hill, 1998.
5. Health Education, Grade 7: Teen Health, Course Two, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1990.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Dr. Joy that the Board of Education approve Randi Koller to receive her diploma having completed all the necessary graduation requirements.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
IASA Title VI Update: No report at this time.
FINANCE AND BUDGET:
The following reports were shared with the Board: (Copy in Minute Book)
1. Status of the General Fund Budget as of May 31, 1999.
2. Report on tax collections and billings.
3. Report on the financial status of the cafeteria Fund as of May 31, 1999.
There were no budget transfers required at this time.
Mr. Keagy distributed copies of the General Fund Budget (final state format) for 1999-2000. (Copy in Minute Book)
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Dr. Joy that the Board of Education approve the following fund transfers applicable to 1998-99 fiscal year:
A. From General Fund to Construction Fund - $100,000
B. From General Fund to Capital Reserve Fund - $486,000
Mr. Gass noted for the record that he believes this is a "done deal" and will support the motion.
MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.
MR. CROUSE, MR. GASS, DR. JOY, MRS. MASIMORE, MR. MAY, MR. NEWBERGER,
MR. SECHRIST, AND DR. SANDERS VOTED AYE.
MRS. GRONCKI VOTED NAY.
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mr. Sechrist that the Board of Education approve the Cafeteria Financial Plan for 1999-2000, including "A" lunch prices, a-la-carte prices, wages, and hours. (Copy in Minute Book) (Note: lunch prices for 1999-2000 will be as follows: Elementary - $1.55, Secondary - $1.65 and Adult $2.60)
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Gass that the Board of Education approve the appointment of York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau as the delinquent collector for per capita and occupation taxes for the 1999-2000 fiscal year.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. May that the Board of Education approve the services of Darryl Engler, retired Director of Computer Services as a technical consultant at a rate of $50/hour.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Dr. Joy and seconded by Mr. Sechrist that the Board of Education approve a request from York Earned Income Tax Bureau to acquire magnetic media from the Pennsylvania of Revenue for personal data on school district residents.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
PERSONNEL AND POLICY:
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following appointments:
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education approve the following appointments for assistant high school principals for the 1999-2000 school year as recommended by the Personnel and Policy Committee:
1. Kristin L. Anelli , $57,500 (12 months) effective July 1, 1999.
2. Scott S. Rohrer, $57,500 (12 months) effective July 1, 1999.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Dr. Joy that the Board of Education approve the appointment of Patricia Jefferies to the Adult Education Advisory Council Committee.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the firm of Stock and Leader as District Solicitors for the 1999-2000 school year.
MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.
MR. CROUSE, DR. JOY, MRS. MASIMORE, MR. MAY, MR. SECHRIST,
AND DR. SANDERS VOTED AYE.
MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI, AND MR. NEWBERGER VOTED NAY.
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education approve transfer of the following positions within the elementary staff effective with the 1999-2000 school year:
1. Friendship Elementary School/Grade 4 to Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 1
2 Southern Elementary School/Grade 6 to Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 5
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Sechrist that the Board of Education approve the following transfers effective with the 1999-2000 school year:
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. May that the Board of Education approve the appointment of the following individuals to serve on the Tax Advisory Committee to study the provisions of Act 50 and its effect on the tax structure of the School district:
1. Alfred R. Michenzi - Working family with children in the district.
2. Bernard Ilkhanoff - Working family without children in the district.
3. Robert C. Altland, M.D. - Household of annuity income (little or no earned income).
4. Robert L. Williams - Household with annuity income supplemented by earned income.
5. Barbara L. McQuate - at large member
6. Mary Anne Winkelman - at large member
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following summer custodian: Zachary Mason at the rate of $5.15/hour.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following additions to the 1998-99 substitute list:
1. Instructional Assistant: Kim Prizer
2. Clerk: Kim Prizer
3. Secretary: Kim Prizer
4. Custodian: Charles Jackson
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. May that the Board of Education approve supplemental contracts.
Mrs. Masimore requested that the motion be amended to have discussion in executive session prior to voting. It was the consensus of the Board that this item be deferred to executive session later in the meeting.
Motion withdrawn.
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Newberger that the Board of Education establish administrative salaries for 1999-2000 as follows:
1. Shelly M. Riedel, High School Principal $77,153
2. John J. Wright, Middle School Principal $75,966
3. Victoria A. Gross, Assistant Middle School Principal $57,339
4. David W. Sherrer, Elementary Supervisor $85,812
5. Ray A. Lingenfelter, Elementary Principal $79,976
6. David Renaut, Elementary Principal $67,275
7. Beth Koontz, Assistant Elementary Principal $56,825
8. Robert H. Cline, Supervisor of Special Education $68,234
9. Wayne K. McCullough, Superintendent of Buildings
and Grounds/Transportation $58,779
10. Teresa Weaver, Accounting Manager $45,437
11. Debra Kingston, Attendance Officer $29,330
12. Joseph Tomashefski, Food Services Director $35,708
13. William R. Murphy, Assistant Superintendent $92,912
14. Dale R. Keagy, Business Administrator/Board Secretary $86,722
15.. Diane Fishel, Coordinator of District Programs & PR $27,428
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
Action on adoption of a contract with the Southern York County Education Association was deferred for discussion in executive session later in the meeting.
MOTION was made by Mr. May and seconded by Mr. Gass that the Board of Education approve changes to the tax policy manual effective July 1, 1999.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Newberger that the Board of Education approve the following job descriptions revised to meet compliance with the Americans With Disabilities Act (A.D.A.)
1. Assistant High School Principal
2. District Technician
3. Building Technology Facilitator
4. Student Technician Assistant
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mr. Sechrist that the Board of Education approve the following two act 80 early dismissal dates as authorized by the Pennsylvania Department of Education for the 1999-2000 school year:
1. Friday, May 5, 2000
2. Tuesday, June 6, 2000
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the Board of Education approve the re-entry of a female middle school student into the regular education program as recommended by the Personnel and Policy Committee. Student will remain on probation for the remainder of her tenure at the Southern York County School District.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Sechrist that the Board of Education approve the following instructors and courses for the 1999 fall term Adult Education Program at a salary not to exceed $20/hour:
1 hour, no salary
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following courses and instructors for the 1999 fall term After-School Enrichment Program, at a salary of $20 per hour unless otherwise noted:
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Dr. Joy and seconded by Mr. Sechrist that the Board of Education authorize Rebekah L. Baughman to use family medical leave and child rearing leave as needed in the fall of 1999 and for the duration of the 1999-2000 school year;
and that the administration reassign Rebekah Baughman as a day-to-day substitute for the first eleven weeks of school prior to her child rearing leave to commence on or about mid-November or until such time as she delivers her baby..
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education approve tenure for the following staff members who have successfully completed three (3) years of satisfactory teaching:
1. Matthew Amberman
2. Kara Bartl
3. Rebekah Baughman
4. Donna Krane
5. Linda Phillips
6. Paul Zeroth
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
Mr. Newberger shared minutes of the June 14, 1999 Joint Education and Health and Safety Committee meeting. (Copy in Minute Book)
BUILDINGS & GROUNDS:
Report on water test for May 1999 was shared with the Board. (Copy in Minute Book)
Copy of June 2, 1999 Asbestos Abatement Pre-abatement meeting minutes were shared with the Board of Education.
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Dr. Joy that the Board of Education award bids for alterations and additions to Southern Elementary School as follows contingent upon receipt of bonds, insurance’s, and necessary agency approvals; and authorize the architect and administration to submit PLANCON Parts G & H.
SOUTHERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
|||||
CONTRACT |
CONTRACTOR |
BASE BID AND ALTERNATES |
TOTAL BID |
||
General |
Ritter Brothers Harrisburg, PA |
Base Bid: Alt. G-2 (Greenhouse)Alt. G-3 (Entrance Canopy)Alt. G-4 (Transplant Trees) |
3,689,000 105,000 78,000 1,000 |
$3,873,000 |
|
Plumbing |
Frey Mechanical Manheim, PA |
Base Bid: Alt. P-2 (Greenhouse)Alt. P-3 (Entrance Canopy) |
$814,000 8,500 3,500 |
826,000 |
|
HVAC |
Frey Mechanical Manheim, PA |
Base Bid: Alt. H-2 (Greenhouse)Alt. H-5 SIEBE Controls)Alt. H-8 (Lap Top Computer) |
1,525,000 23,185 -17,500 4,000 |
1,534,685 |
|
Electric |
TRC New Park, PA |
Base Bid Alt. E-2 (Greenhouse)Alt. E-3 (Entrance Canopy)Alt. E-5 (Plenum-Rated Cable) |
1,760,000 9,600 9,500 -10,000 |
1,769,100
|
|
TOTAL |
$8,002,785 |
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Gass that the Board of Education award bids for alterations and additions to Southern Middle School as follows contingent upon receipt of bonds, insurance’s, and necessary agency approvals; and authorize the architect and administration to submit PLANCON Parts G & H.
SOUTHERN MIDDLE SCHOOL |
|||||
CONTRACT |
CONTRACTOR |
BASE BID AND ALTERNATES |
TOTAL BID |
||
General |
Lobar, Inc. Dillsburg, PA |
Base Bid: Alt. G-1 (Transplant Trees)Alt. G-2 (Delete Sealcoat)Alt. G-4 (Lobby Ceramic Wall Tile)Alt. G-7 (Pump House) |
$5,100,000 3,000 -2,750 10,200 -50,100 |
$5,060,350 |
|
Plumbing |
Jay R. Reynolds Willow Street, PA |
Base Bid: Alt. P-1 (Pump House & WaterStorage Tank) |
$1,144,400 -298,000 |
846,400 |
|
HVAC |
Eshenauer Fuels, Inc. Harrisburg, PA |
Base Bid: Alt. H-1 (Pump House)Alt. H-2 (SIEBE Controls)Alt. H-5 (Lap Top Computer) |
1,965,000 -3,600 -10,500 4,000 |
1,954,900 |
|
Electric |
The Farfield Co. Lititz, PA |
Base Bid Alt. E-1 (Med. Voltage Transformer)Alt. E-2 (Pump House)Alt. E-3 (Plenum-Rated Cable) |
1,838,000 42,500 -20,000 -9,000 |
1,851,500 |
|
TOTAL |
$9,713,150 |
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Newberger that the Board of Education approve a fee adjustment for Environmental Hazard Consulting Associates for an amount not to exceed $8,900 for reoccurring service expenses for asbestos monitoring.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. May that the Board of Education award the following quotes for testing and inspection services as recommended by Reynolds Construction Management, Inc.
1. Testing Services: Certified Testing Labs (CTL - Astrotech Division), Harrisburg, PA - Soils, Concrete and Steel Structure
2. Inspection Services: American Inspection Agency, Sinking Springs, PA - Electric, HVAC, and Plumbing
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
TRANSPORTATION, HEALTH AND SAFETY: Update on student transportation for 1999-2000 school year was shared with the Board of Education by Wayne McCullough, Superintendent of Buildings & Grounds/Transportation.
ATHLETICS: A meeting was scheduled for 7:30 p.m., Tuesday, June 29 with the Athletic Committee and the Southern Regional Recreation Board for the purpose of discussing sports field usage.
REPORTS OF REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTMENTS:
Legislative Council: No report at this time
Area Vocational-Technical School: No report at this time.
Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12:
1. Copy of May 4, 1999 LIU Board of Directors meeting minutes.
2. Copy of ...by Dawn’s Early Light, highlights of the June 1, 1999 LIU Board meeting.
York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau: No report at this time.
Southern York County Regional Planning Commission; Copy of June 1, 1999 meeting minutes.
Southern Regional Recreation Board: Mr. Crouse stated that the Southern Regional Recreation Board has been discussing field usage. He also shared that Shrewsbury Township has given notice that they are pulling out as a participant.
PSBA Platform Committee: Mrs. Groncki noted that PSBA requested the Board to discuss platform suggestions. This will be discussed at the July 8 Board meeting.
SECRETARY'S REPORT:
Mr. Keagy reported that the following resignations have been accepted:
He also reported on receipt of the following:
1. PDE approval of PLANCON PART K, General Obligation Bond of 1999, (Refinancing 1996-1997 Shrewsbury Elementary School)
2. PLANCON PART F approval for Southern Elementary School and Southern Middle School Alterations and Additions.
SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT:
Dr. Hupper shared the following information with the Board of Education:
1. Shelly Riedel, "Peer Coaching Trainer for Trainers Model, " June 28-29, 1999, Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12, at a cost not to exceed $168.60.
2. Lynda Howell, "ACCESS PA Fall Training," September 27, 1999, Grantville, PA, at a cost not to exceed $31.
3. Amy Kendrick, "Training for PSSA Classroom Connections Facilitators,": June 22, 1999, Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12 at a cost not to exceed $12.40.
NOTES:
The following information was shared with members of the Board:
A recess was called at 9:40 p.m.
The meeting reconvened in executive session at 9:45 p.m. for the purpose of discussing the following items:
1. Supplemental Contracts
2. Southern York County Education Association Professional Contract
The meeting reconvened into general session at 10:50 p.m.
MOTION was made by Mr. Sechrist and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the adoption of a contract with the Southern York County Education Association for three years beginning July 1, 1999. (Copy in Minute Book)
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mrs. Masimore and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of education approve the following supplemental contracts for the 1999-2000 school year with the exclusion of #32 - Tom Hoover, Athletic Director and #53 - Mary Lu Mixon, Band Front, Step 4:
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mrs. Masimore and seconded by Mr. Gass that the Board of Education increase the position of Athletic Director to a full time position.
MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. May and seconded by Mr. Sechrist that the Board of Education approve a supplemental contract for Mary Lu Mixon, Band Front at Step 4.
ROLL CALL VOTE.
MR. CROUSE, MR. MAY, MR. SECHRIST, AND DR. SANDERS VOTED AYE.
MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI, DR. JOY, MRS. MASIMORE,
AND MR. NEWBERGER VOTED NAY.
MOTION FAILED.
- - - -
MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse to adjourn the meeting at 11:10 p.m.
Respectfully submitted,
Dale R. Keagy
Board Secretary