MINUTES OF MEETING 

 

September 16, 1999

 

A meeting of the Board of Education was held in the Board Room of the District Administration Building on the above date.

 

Dr. Joy, Board Vice-President called the meeting to order at 8:00 p.m.

 

Directors present at roll call: Michael Crouse, Erek Gass, Jerri Groncki, James Joy, Jay May, Diane Masimore, Joseph Newberger. Absent at roll call were Jeffrey Sanders and Jan Sechrist.

 

Also present: Thomas R. Hensley, Superintendent of Schools, William R. Murphy, Assistant Superintendent of Schools, and Dale R. Keagy, Business Administrator/Board Secretary. Student representative Teresa Michenzi was also present.

 

The press was represented by Barbara Krebs, The York Dispatch and Terri Reuter, The York Daily Record.

 

Everyone was asked to pledge the flag.

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following meeting minutes:

A. September 2, 1999 Joint Athletic/Buildings and Grounds Committee

B. September 2, 1999 Board Meeting

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - --

 

Mr. May shared a report on the General Fund as of August 1999. (Copy in Minute Book)

 

PRESENTATION:

Mr. David Sherrer, Elementary Supervisor, Mrs. Beth Koontz, Assistant Elementary School Principal, Mrs. Karen Miller, Elementary Teacher, and Ms. Kristi Anelli, Assistant High School principal shared an overview of the curriculum mapping process.

 

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE REPORT: Ms. Michenzi shared a report on student activities. (Copy in Minute Book)

 

PUBLIC COMMENT: No public comment was presented.

 

OLD BUSINESS:

MOTION was made by Mr. Crouse and seconded by Mr. Newberger that the Board of Education approve the bill list in the amount of $248,270.95 (Check Nos. 57164-57352 as of 09/10/99) and the following payments from the Construction Fund: (Copy in Minute Book)

#446 Bank of New York, New York, August Interest - $31,041.10

#447 Williams Scotsman, Inc., containers - $340.00

#448 Grim�s Tile & Carpet, Inc., Carpet - $760.00

#449 Kleen All of America, Inc., Application #2 - $37,517.40

#450 The Farfield Company, Application #1 - Electrical Contractor - $83,233.35

#451 Jay R. Reynolds, Application #1 - Plumbing - SMS - $53,323.20

#452 Lobar Inc., Application #2 - General - SMS - $143,775.17

#453 Frey Mechanical Group - Application #1 - SES - Plumbing - $91,695.42

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

EDUCATION:

IASA Title VI Update: No report at this time.

 

FINANCE AND BUDGET:

Report on tax collections was shared with the Board of Education. (Copy in Minute Book)

 

PERSONNEL AND POLICY:

MOTION was made by Mr. Newberger and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following salary level changes effective with the 1999-2000 school term:

1. Pegeen Brown from Masters to Masters +15

2. Ruth Lawrence from Masters to Masters +15

3. Pamela Molyneaux from Instructional II to Masters

 

Mr. Gass noted for the record that he would support the motion based on contractual obligations.

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following additions to the substitute lists for the 1999-2000 school year:

1. Teacher; Allison Dunn

2. Clerical/Secretarial; James F. Heffner

3. Cook; Robin Herold

4. Instructional Assistant; Judith Kroh

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the job description for the consolidated position of Coordinator of Social Services, District Programs and Communications. (Copy in Minute Book)

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the Board of Education approve the position of Student Intern-Receptionist in cooperation with the Susquehannock High School Diversified Occupation Program and that the Board of Education approve a job description for position of Student Intern-Receptionist as amended. The submitted job description was amended as follows: Student would have restricted access to District records. (Copy in Minute Book)

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following appointments:

1. Ethel Bones, Assistant Bookkeeper/Taxes at the starting rate of $9.80/hour effective September 20, 1999. (Subject to receipt of satisfactory clearances as required.)

2. Debra Koller, Part-time Receptionist/Clerk at the starting rate of $8.50/hour effective September 20, 1999. (Subject to receipt of satisfactory clearances as required.)

3. Jessica Luers, Student Intern-Receptionist in cooperation with Susquehannock High School Diversified Occupation Program, 12:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the rate of $5.15/hour.

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following supplemental contracts for the 1999-2000 school term:

1. David J. Alban, Susquehannock High School Forensics Assistant, Step 1, $1,064.

2. Shelley Drahusz, Susquehannock High School Forensics, 1/2 of Step 1, $706.50.

3. Ruth Lawrence, Susquehannock High School Forensics, 1/2 of Step 1, $706.50.

4. Carla Orwick, Band Front, Step 1, $960.

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

BUILDINGS & GROUNDS:

A. Request to use school facilities:

1. Susquehannock High School Student Council, Susquehannock High School Cafeteria, Saturday, October 9, 1999 from 8 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.

2. Grace Chapel Nondenominational Christian Church, Friendship Elementary School Gymnasium, Sunday, September 5 through December 26, 1999 from 9 a.m. to 12 noon.

3. Delta Kappa Gamma Educational Sorority, Friendship Elementary School Music Rooms 131 and 132, Tuesday, October 26, 1999 from 5:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

4. Susquehannock Warriors Wrestling Booster Club, Susquehannock High School Auditorium Lobby, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, September 28, 29, 30, October 5, 6, and 7, 1999 from 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.

 

The following reports were shared with the Board of Education:

1. Water test report for August 1999. (Copy in Minute Book)

2. Environmental Issues/Asbestos Report. (Copy in Minute Book)

3. Construction Conference Report No. 6 for Alterations and Additions to Southern Middle and Southern Elementary Schools.

4. Reynolds Construction Management�s Monthly Progress Report for August 1999 reference Southern Middle and Southern Elementary Schools.

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Newberger and seconded by Mr. May that the Board of Education approve the following change orders:

 

 

SOUTHERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Ritter Brothers - General Contractor

Revised concrete pier elevations for columns in Section "D"

$4,464.00

Ritter Brothers - General Contractor

Additional marker boards and tack boards to replace those removed by the asbestos abatement contractor. This amount will be deducted from the Asbestos Abatement Contractor�s payment by the School District

$6,530.00

Ritter Brothers - General Contractor

Floor preparation and self-leveling flooring underlayment at floors to receive vinyl composition (4,417 SF)

Committee recommendation to solicit bids for this project.

 

$11,043.00

 

SOUTHERN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lobar - General Contractor

Floor preparation and self-leveling flooring underlayment at floors to receive vinyl composition flooring. Approximately 46,884 SF. - $8,213.50 Shot blast corridors with existing vinyl composition tile to remove mastic (unforseen condition) - $1,988.51 Crack repairs (unforseen condition)

Committee recommendation to solicit bids for this project

$75,014.40

Lobar General Contractor

Revised foundation design at Section "A"

$58,489.66

Jay R. Reynolds (SMS Plumbing Contractor)

Additional 4" rainwater conductor piping in Corridor E-133 and upper Auditorium

$2,566.00

Jay R. Reynolds, (SMS Plumbing Contractor)

Additional 2" vent piping at Locker Room C-106

$993.00

The Farfield Company Electrical Contractor

Replace the 15kv overhead electric service with underground service. The only remaining overhead service will be the stadium lighting and the Utility Company service. Requested by the District to avoid annual maintenance and the potential for power disruption

$12,791.23

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Newberger and seconded by Mr. May that the Board of Education authorize the administration to solicit bids for releveling concrete floors following asbestos abatement at Southern Elementary School and Southern Middle School.

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - -

MOTION was made by Mr. Newberger and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education authorize the administration to utilize the services of Public Financial Management for the purpose of reviewing district debt structure and borrowing capacity. The purpose of the study is required to determine the District�s ability to proceed with Phase III of the District facility development program.

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education authorize the administration to engage the services of EI Associates to review PLANCON filings of Susquehannock High School 87 project to determine level of expected state participation in Phase III of the District�s facility development program.

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

Mr. Keagy also reported that the boilers at Susquehannock High School received a poor inspection report from the state safety inspector and should be replaced, perhaps in advance of a renovation project. They are original to the building (approximately fifty years old) The committee recommended further study and information will be presented at a future meeting.

 

TRANSPORTATION, HEALTH AND SAFETY:

MOTION was made by Mr. Newberger and seconded by Mr. Gass that the Board of Education approve the following bus drivers for the 1999-2000 school year:

1. Blaine Boeckel

2. Christine Brenneman

3. Dawn Carlson

4. Diane Cowman

5. William Eyster III

6. Paul Faulise

7. Donald Fortner

8. Glenn Holtzapple

9. Paula Jeffery

10. Philip Jeffery

11. Ronald Kershner

12. Lori Lutter

13. Ralph Maxwell

14. Jane Miller

15. Jeffrey Miller

16. Thomas Ruby

17. Wanda Ruff

18. Cindy Shanabrough

19. Brenda Snyder

20. Stuart Stough

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Newberger and seconded by Mr. Masimore that the Board of Education contract with Red Lion Christian School to provide transportation services for the 1999-2000 school term for the amount of $38 per day.

 

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

 

ATHLETICS: October 14 meeting at 7:00 p.m. Representatives of community recreational organizations have been invited.

 

REPORTS OF REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTMENTS

Legislative Council: Mr. Newberger shared information reference the Legislative Policy Council meeting to be held on Thursday, September 30, 1999 at Hershey, PA.

 

Area Vocational-Technical School No report at this time.

 

Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12

1. Copy of August 3, 1999 LIU #12 Board of Directors meeting minutes.

2. Copy of September 7, 1999 LIU #12 Board of Directors meeting agenda.

3. Copy of ...by Dawns Early Light, Highlights of the September 7, 1999 Board meeting.

 

York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau Mr. Keagy shared that the York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau is negotiating to purchase property adjacent to the Bureau office.

 

Southern York County Regional Planning Commission Mr. Gass reported that the Joint Comprehensive Plan will be submitted to the York County Planning Commission. The report is expected to be completed by January 2000.

 

Southern Regional Recreation Board No report at this time.

 

SECRETARY'S REPORT: Report on outside children living with district residents; Timothy Boothe residing with his guardian, David L. Thompson II at 7H Church Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327.

 

SUPERINTENDENTS REPORT: The following staff member has been approved to attend the following conferences;

1. Lyn Buchanan, "Windows 95," September 15-October 13, 1999, Susquehannock High School, at a cost not to exceed $34 to be paid out of the Technology Budget.

 

2. Ruth Lawrence and Shelley Drahusz, "Twelfth Annual PA Speech and Debate Association Conference, October 1-2, 1999, State College, PA, at a cost not to exceed $336.74.

3. Karen Muller and Julie Stover, "Reflections and Visions: Literacy Yesterday and Tomorrow," October 17-19, 1999, Hershey, PA, at a cost not to exceed $305.80.

4. Wendolyn Hewitt, "Student Assistance Program Reporting Form workshops," October 19, 1999, Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12, at a cost not to exceed $18.60 to be reimbursed from Drug Free School funds.

5. Jan Ruman, "The At-Risk Student Workshop," October 21, 1999, Baltimore, MD, at a cost not to exceed $89.00.

6. David Morath and Ronald Jones, "Sixth Annual Mid-Atlantic Reading Recovery Conference," November 7-9, 1999, Baltimore, MD, at a cost not to exceed $770.60.

 

NOTES:

A. Copy of Districts Revised Emergency Operations Plan and Emergency Procedures Flip Chart approved by the Board of Education on August 12, 1999.

B. Copy of "The 31st Annual Phi Delta Kappa/Gallup Poll of the Publics Attitudes Toward the Public Schools," by Lowell C. Rose and Alee M. Gallup.

C. Copy of Graphic Summary Report on Class of 1999 York County High Schools Average SAT Verbal, Math Scores and Percents of Participation.

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS: The Board of Education and Administrative Team will host a reception in the Susquehannock High School auditorium lobby on Thursday, October 7, 1999 from 7:00 to 7:50 p.m. The purpose of the meeting is to introduce the new professional staff members to the Board of Education. All members of the Board of Education are invited to attend.

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse to adjourn the meeting at 9:25 p.m.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

Dale R. Keagy

Board Secretary