MINUTES OF MEETING

December 9, 1999

The reorganizational meeting of the Board of School Directors was held in the Board Room of the Administration Building on the above date.

Dale R. Keagy, Board Secretary called the meeting to order at 8:00 p.m. Everyone was asked to pledge the flag.

Directors present at roll call were: Michael Crouse, Erek Gass, Jerri Groncki, and Diane Masimore

Also present were Thomas R. Hensley, Superintendent of Schools, William R. Murphy, Assistant Superintendent of Schools, and Dale R. Keagy, Business Administrator/Board Secretary.

The press was represented by Barbara Krebs of the York Dispatch and Terri Reuter of the York Daily Record.

Mr. Keagy asked for nominations for a temporary president.

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki to nominate Michael Crouse as temporary president.

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the nominations be closed.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

Roll call vote on nomination of Michael Crouse as temporary president.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI, MRS. MASIMORE VOTE AYE.

MR. CROUSE ABSTAINED.

- - - -

Mr. Keagy presented Certifications of Election for the following newly elected Board Directors: Bruce Bauman, Sandra Gayle, James Joy, Jay May, and Mary Anne Winkelman

Mr. Crouse administered the oath of office to the new directors.

The new directors were seated at the Board table.

Mr. Crouse asked for nominations for the position of Board President.

Mrs. Groncki stated that it was the unanimous decision of the nominating committee to nominate James Joy as Board President.

MOTION was made by Mr. Bauman and seconded by Mr. May that the nominations be closed.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

Roll call vote on nomination of Dr. James Joy as Board President.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MR. CROUSE, MRS. GAYLE, MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI,

MRS. MASIMORE, MR. MAY, AND MRS. WINKELMAN VOTED AYE.

DR. JOY ABSTAINED.

- - - -

Mr. Crouse turned over control of the meeting to Dr. Joy.

Dr. Joy asked for nominations for the position of Vice-president.

Mrs. Groncki reported that the nominating committee did not have a unanimous recommendation.

Mr. May nominated Mrs. Masimore for the position of Board Vice-president.

MOTION was made by Mr. May and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the nominations be closed.

Roll call vote on nomination for Diane Masimore for the position of Board Vice-president.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MR. CROUSE, MRS. GAYLE, MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI, DR. JOY,

MR. MAY, AND MRS. WINKELMAN VOTED AYE.

MRS. MASIMORE ABSTAINED.

- - - -

Dr. Joy asked for nominations for the position of PSBA Legislative Council Representative.

Mrs. Groncki nominated Mrs. Winkelman as PSBA Legislative Council Representative.

MOTION was made by Mrs. Masimore and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the nominations be closed.

Roll call vote on nomination for Mary Anne Winkelman for the position of PSBA Legislative Council Representative.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MR. CROUSE, MRS. GAYLE, MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI, DR. JOY,

MRS. MASIMORE, AND MR. MAY VOTED AYE.

MRS. WINKELMAN ABSTAINED.

- - - -

 

Dr. Joy asked for nominations for the position of representative to York County Vocational Tech School.

Mrs. Groncki nominated Sandra Gayle as representative to York County Area Vocational Tech School.

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Dr. Joy that the nominations be closed.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MR. CROUSE, MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI, DR. JOY, MRS. MASIMORE,

MR. MAY, AND MRS. WINKELMAN VOTED AYE.

MRS. GAYLE ABSTAINED.

- - - -

Dr. Joy asked for nominations for the position of representative to the Southern Regional Recreational Board.

Mrs. Groncki nominated Michael Crouse as representative to the Southern Regional Recreational Board.

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Dr. Joy that the nominations be closed.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MRS. GAYLE, MR. GASS, MRS. GRONCKI, DR. JOY, MRS. MASIMORE,

MR. MAY, AND MRS. WINKELMAN VOTED AYE.

MR. CROUSE ABSTAINED.

- - - -

Dr. Joy asked for nominations for the position of York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau Representative.

Mrs. Groncki nominated Teresa Weaver as York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau Representative and Dale R. Keagy as Alternate Representative.

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the nominations be closed.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

Dr. Joy asked for nominations for representative to Southern York County Regional Planning Commission.

Mrs. Groncki nominated Erek Gass as representative to Southern York county Regional Planning Commission.

MOTION was made by Mr. Crouse and seconded by Mr. Bauman that the nominations be closed.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MR. CROUSE, MRS. GAYLE, MRS. GRONCKI, DR. JOY, MRS. MASIMORE

MR. MAY, AND MRS. WINKELMAN VOTED AYE. MR. GASS ABSTAINED.

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Bauman that the Board of Education schedule meeting dates of the Board of Education to be held in the Board Room of the administration building as follows: January 6 and 20, February 3 and 17, March 2 and 16, April 6 and 20, May 4 and 18, June 1 and 15, July 6, August 3, (preceding meetings will begin at 8:00 p.m.), September 7 and 21, October 5 and 19, November 2 and 16. The annual reorganizational meeting will be held on December 7. (Meetings 7:00 p.m. effective the 2000-20001 school term.)

Buildings & Ground Committee meetings will be held on the following dates: January 20, February 17, March 16, April 20, and May 18. (Meetings will begin at 7:00 p.m.)

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mr. Crouse and seconded by Mr. May that as of the 2000-2001 school year, Board meetings will begin at 7:00 p.m.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mrs. Masimore and seconded by Mrs. Groncki that the Board of Education approve the following Board meeting minutes:

A. November 11, 1999 Nominating Committee Meeting

B. November 18, 1999 Buildings & Grounds Committee Meeting

C. November 18, 1999 Board Meeting

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the Board of Education approve committee appointments as follows:

ATHLETICS

Erek Gass, Chairperson, Michael Crouse, Mary Anne Winkelman, Sandra Gayle

BUILDINGS & GROUNDS

Jerry Groncki, Chairperson; James Joy, Jay May, Bruce Bauman, Erek Gass

EDUCATION

Michael Crouse, Chairperson; James Joy, Mary Anne Winkelman, Sandra Gayle, Erek Gass

TRANSPORTATION

Diane Masimore, Chairperson; Sandra Gayle, Jerri Groncki

FINANCE & BUDGET

Jay May, Chairperson; Diane Masimore, Michael Crouse, Bruce Bauman, Mary Anne Winkelman

PERSONNEL & POLICY

James Joy, Chairperson; Jay May, Jerri Groncki, Bruce Bauman, Diane Masimore

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

Mr. May left the meeting at 8:20 p.m.

Mr. Keagy shared the Treasurer’s Report for the Construction Fund as of October 31, 1999.

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE REPORT: No report at this time.

PUBLIC COMMENT: There was no public comment.

OLD BUSINESS:

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Bauman that the Board of Education approve the bill list in the amount of $357,229.58 (Check Nos. 58091-58283) and the following payments from the Construction Fund (including additional bills presented tonight):

#498 Abate Tech, Application #2 - $90,485.70

#499 American Inspection Agency, Inspections (SMS - $1,365, SES - $1,304.28) - $2,669.28

#500 Certified Testing Laboratories, Inspections (SMS - $6,593.96, SES - $5,665.45) - $12,259.41

#501 EI Associates, Architectural Services (SMS-$9,000, SES - $8,000) - $17,000.00

#502 Lobar Inc., SMS Emergency Lighting - $1,933.97

#503 Shrewsbury Township, James Holly bills - $554.00

#504 Williams Scotsman, Inc., Containers - $456.87

#505 Chase Manhattan Bank, Interest for November - $6,978.08

#506 KBC Bank N.V. New York Branch, Interest for November - $35,835.62

#507 Frey Mechanical Group, Application #4, Plumbing - $30,956.88

#508 Frey Mechanical Group, Application #3, HVAC - $54,364.05

#509 Ritter Bros., Application #3, General - $544,786.29

#510 TRC Electrical, Application #3, Electrical - $138,600.00

#511 Eshenaurs Fuels, Inc., Application #3, HVAC - $97,041.42

#512 Farfield Company, Application #4, Electrical - $48,891.73

#513 Lobar Inc., Application #5, General - $475,528.09

#514 Jay R. Reynolds, Application #4, Plumbing - $57,018.06

Mrs. Groncki noted for the record that she is listed to receive reimbursement for travel expenses on the bill list and abstains.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MR. CROUSE, MRS. GAYLE, MR. GASS, DR. JOY,

MRS. MASIMORE, MR. MAY, AND MRS. WINKELMAN VOTED AYE.

MRS. GRONCKI ABSTAINED.

- - - -

COMMITTEE REPORTS:

EDUCATION:

IASA Title VI Update: No report at this time.

Items under Finance and Budget will be addressed later in the meeting.

 

PERSONNEL AND POLICY

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following addition to the substitute lists for the 1999-2000 school year: Teachers; Joanne McCoy

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mr. Bauman and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following appointments:

1. Jennifer Burkhart, 140 hours of Occupational Therapy at $50/hour, effective January 10, 2000. (Note this is a contracted service.)

2. Joan L. Carman, 2 hour cook at Susquehannock High School at the rate of $7.10/hour effective December 13, 1999.

3. Catherine L. Horn, 2 hour cook at Southern Elementary School at the rate of $7.10/hour effective December 13, 1999.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the Board of Education approve the transfer of Gail Everhart from Instructional Assistant at Southern Middle School to that of Guidance Clerk at Southern Middle School at the rate of $10.50/hour, effective December 13, 1999.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

Mr. May entered the meeting at 8:44 p.m.

Discussion was held references changes in the bylaws on the Southern Regional Recreation Board.

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the Board of Education deny approval for changes in bylaws on the Southern Regional Recreation Board.

MOTION APPROVED BY ROLL CALL VOTE.

MR. BAUMAN, MRS. GAYLE, MRS. GRONCKI, DR. JOY, MRS. MASIMORE,

MR. MAY, AND MR. WINKELMAN VOTED AYE.

MR. CROUSE AND MR. GASS VOTED NAY.

- - - -

It was the consensus of the Board Directors to communicate to the SRRB a recommendation to amend by-laws reference membership and representation for specific municipalities. Mr. Crouse was asked to communicate the Board’s concerns.

 

 

 

 

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mrs. Masimore that the Board of Education approve the revised job description for high school principal including Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) specifications.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mrs. Groncki and seconded by that the Board of Education create the position of an Alternative Education Program Part-time Instructional Assistant, 4.5 hours per day at $7.95 per hour, effective January 10, 2000 for the balance of the 1999-2000 school year with funds to come out of our District’s PDE approved Alternative Education Grant for Disruptive Youth in the amount of $15,613.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mrs. Winkelman and seconded by Mr. Bauman that the Board of Education approve list of York County Legislative Priorities for 2000 as adopted by the York County School Districts. (Copy in Minute Book)

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

FINANCE AND BUDGET:

MOTION was made by Mr. May and seconded Mr. Gass by that the Board of Education approve exonerations and refunds. (Copy in Minute Book)

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. May that the Board of Education adopt investment guidelines for 2000. (Copy in Minute Book)

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

Mr. May scheduled a meeting of the Finance and Budget Committee for Wednesday January 5, 2000 at 7:00 p.m. for the purpose of setting guidelines for development of building budgets for 2000-01.

BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

The following reports were shared with the Board of Education: Construction Conference Report No. 11 and No. 12 for Alterations and Additions to Southern Middle School and southern Elementary School.

Requests to use school facilities:

    1. Mason Dixon Soccer, Shrewsbury Elementary School Gymnasium, Wednesdays from December 1, 1999 to March 2, 2000 from 9 p.m. to 10 p.m.
    2. Communities That Care, Susquehannock High School Richard D. Hupper Auditorium, May 3, 2000 from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.
    3. Shrewsbury Assembly of God Church, Shrewsbury Elementary School multi-purpose room and music rooms 202 and 203, Sundays, December 5, 12, 19, 26, 1999 from 10 a.m. to 12 noon.

TRANSPORTATION, HEALTH AND SAFETY:

MOTION was made by Mr. Bauman and seconded by Mr. Crouse that the Board of Education approve the following bus drivers for the 1999-2000 school year:

1. Loraine Bosley

2. Marcus Ruff

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE

- - - -

ATHLETICS: No report at this time.

Dr. Joy announced that an executive session will follow the regular meeting for the purpose of discussing a student matter. (Note there was additional discussion on the subject of new board member orientation and a board retreat.)

REPORTS OF REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTMENTS:

Legislative Council; Mrs. Winkelman report on the November 30 PSBA fall meeting of the legislative council and urged that the superintendent and school board president sign a letter to the York County legislators supporting York County legislative priorities for 2000.

Area Vocational-Technical School: No report at this time.

Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12: Following information was shared with the Board of Education:

1. Memorandum reference District Nominations for mail ballot election.

2. Copy of November 2, 1999 LIU Board of Directors meeting minutes.

3. ...By Dawn’s Early Light, highlights of the November 30, 1999 LIU Board meeting.

York Area Earned Income Tax; No report at this time

Southern York County Regional Planning Commission. Mr. Gass reported on the monthly meeting of the Southern York County Regional Planning Commission.

Southern Regional Recreation Board; No additional report at this time.

SECRETARY’S REPORT;

Mr. Keagy shared the following information with the Board of Education:

1. Report on Attendance of Outside Children Living with District Residents as follows:

a. Jessica N. Laughman residing with her grandmother, Shirley S. Carbaugh at 13020 Pleasant Valley Road, Glen Rock, PA

b. Mary Kay McCray residing with her guardian, Rosalie Toback at 10 John Randolph Court, New Freedom, PA 17349

c. Morgan Orndorf residing with her aunt, Susan Johnston at 15604 Hale Drive, New Freedom, PA 17349

d. Diane Alexandra Pachou residing with her guardian, Mariann Harris at R.D.#1 Box 57, New Freedom PA 17349

e. Ryan S. Winand residing with his father, Philip R. Winand at 12 Hanover Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327

2. Report that the following resignations have been accepted:

a. Alan Mundis, custodian effective November 24, 1999.

b. Mandy Haugh, Junior High Volleyball coach effective November 19, 1999

c. Holli Smith, School Psychologist effective January 29, 2000 or sooner if a satisfactory replacement can be secured before that date.

3. Report of receipt of PLANCON F approval for the following project; Southern Elementary School.

4. Report on receipt of PLANCON G approval for following projects:

a. Southern Elementary School Asbestos Abatement

b. Southern Middle School Asbestos Abatement

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT:

Dr. Hensley shared that the following staff members have been approved to attend the following conferences:

    1. Pamela Ebersbach and Pamela Molyneaux, "WORD Core MOUS Certification Training," November 15-16, 1999, Chambersburg, PA, at a cost not to exceed $245 to be paid out of the Technology Budget.
    2. Shirley Gladfelter, "Microsoft Office," December 1, 1999, York, PA at a cost not to exceed $59 to be paid out of the Technology Budget.
    3. Joe Dominick and Randy Edgar, "Economics and State Government," December 2, 1999, Harrisburg, PA, at a cost not to exceed $46.35.
    4. Debra Sterner, "PA Science Teachers Assoc. 1999 Science Convention," December 2, 1999, Hershey, PA at a cost not to exceed $77.90 to be reimbursed from Math/Science Funds.
    5. Stacey Pope and Joyce Foster, "PA Science Teachers Assoc. 1999 Science Convention," December 3, 1999, Hershey, PA at a cost not to exceed $127.90 to be reimbursed from Math/Science Funds.
    6. Martine Good-Schroeder, Holli Smith, and Bob Cline, "Turn Students’ Oppositional Behavior Into Self-Control and Personal Responsibility," December 3, 1999, Lancaster, PA, at a cost not to exceed $312.46.
    7. Wendolyn Hewitt and Amy Devine, "Penn State York Counselor’s Day," December 7, 1999, York, PA, at a cost not to exceed $12.40.
    8. Dana Stepanic, "Creating a Balanced First grade Program," December 9, 1999, Harrisburg, PA at a cost not to exceed $190.
    9. Charles Benton, "Troubleshooting, Maintaining and Updating PC’s," December 15, 1999, York, PA, at a cost not to exceed $419.
    10. Connie Conrad and Roberta Heisler, "Increasing Achievement of Second Graders Using Guided Reading," January 20, 1999, Harrisburg, PA at a cost not to exceed $310.50.
    11. Scott Wingard, "BER - Making Best Use of Multimedia, the Internet and Video to Enhance Your Instruction," January 20, 2000, Harrisburg, PA at a cost not to exceed $201.50.
    12. Dale Cunningham, "Effectively Using Guided Reading: Help All Your Students Become Better Readers," February 11, 2000, Camp Hill, PA, at a cost not to exceed $150.70.

NOTES:

A. Notification received from PA Department of Education that our school district has been awarded a violence prevention grant in the amount of $36,564 based on efforts of Scott Rohrer, Susquehanock High School Assistant Principal and Robert Cline, Supervisor of Special Education.

B. Copy of Report on Student Attendance Summary for First Marking Period, 1999-2000, as well as Ten-Year Attendance History.

C. Summary report on Parent Teacher Conferences and Visitations to schools during American Education Week, November 15-23, 1999.

ANNOUNCEMENTS: The date of the Districtwide Strategic Plan Advisory Committee Meeting originally scheduled for Wednesday, January 12, 2000, will be changed to Monday, January 10, 2000, at 7:00 p.m. in the Susquehannock High School Cafeteria so three new board members can attend PSBA Board Orientation to be held at Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12 on January 12, 2000.

MOTION was made by Mr. Gass and seconded by Mr. Crouse to adjourn the meeting at 9:20 p.m.

MOTION APPROVED BY UNANIMOUS ROLL CALL VOTE.

- - - -

Respectfully submitted,

 

Dale R. Keagy

Board Secretary