SOUTHERN YORK COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

BOARD MEETING

AGENDA

June 17, 1999

8:00 P.M. - District Administration Building - Board Room

 

 

 

I. Call Meeting to Order

 

II. Pledge to the Flag

 

III. Roll Call

 

IV. The Board of Education to consider approval of the June 3, 1999 meeting minutes. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

 

V. Treasurer’s Report; General Fund for May 1999.

 

VI. Introduction of Visitors and Presentations; The Board of Education to honor the following retirees:

A. Alan J. Beily

B. Darryl J. Engler

C. Elizabeth Gerko

D. Maxine A. Guerin

E Wendell G. Harris

F. Gary J. Houser

G. Richard D. Hupper

H. Arlene D. Landis

I. James G. McKinney

J. Thomas L. Naylor

K. Phillip E. Snyder

L. James C. Spang

M. Barbara A. Zaepfel

VII. Student Representative Report

 

VIII. Public Comment

 

IX. Old Business

A. Review Bills for Payment. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

B. Committee Reports

1. Education

a. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following Southern Middle School textbooks for use during the 1999-2000 school year based on the recommendation of the Building Principal: (Information mailed with May 20, 199 9 agenda, Action)

(1) General Mathematics, Grade 7: Mathematics: Applications and Connections, Course 2, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1998

(2) General Mathematics, Grade 8: Mathematics: Applications and Connections, Course 3, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1998

(3) Pre Algebra, Grade 8: Pre-Algebra: An Integrated Transition to Algebra and Geometry, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1997

(4) Algebra I, Grade 8: Algebra I: Integration, Applications, Connections, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1998

(5) Health Education, Grade 7: Teen Health, Course Two, by Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1990

b. The Board of Education to consider approval of Randi Koller to receive her diploma having completed all the necessary graduation requirements. (Action)

c. IASA, Title VI Update (Information)

d. Other items of business.

2. Finance and Budget

a. Report on the status of the General Fund budget as of May 31, 1999. (Information)

b. Report on tax collections and billings. (Information)

c. Report on the financial status of the cafeteria fund as of May 31, 1999. (Information)

d. The Board of Education to consider approval of budgetary transfers as needed. (Action)

e. Distribute copies of General Fund Budget (final state format) for 1999-2000. (Information)

f. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following fund transfers applicable to 1998-99 fiscal year. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

(1) From General Fund to Construction Fund - $100,000

(2) From General Fund to Capital Reserve Fund - $468,000.

g. The Board of Education to consider approval of the Cafeteria Financial Plan for 1999-2000, including "A" lunch prices, a-la-carte prices, wages, and hours. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

h. The Board of Education to consider the appointment of York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau as the delinquent collector for per capita and occupation taxes for the 1999-00 fiscal year. (Action)

i. The Board of Education to consider approval to use the services of Darryl Engler, retired Director of Computer Services as a technical consultant at a rate of $50/hour. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

j. The Board of Education to approve request from York Earned Income Tax Bureau to acquire magentic media from the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue for personal data on school district residents. (Information, Mailed with agend a, Action)

k. Other items of business.

 

3. Personnel and Policy

a. The Board of Education to consider the following appointments: (Action)

(1) Martine Good-Schroeder, Full-Time Substitute Special Education Teacher (Emotional Support) at Southern Middle School, Step 1 (1) Instructional I Level, effective August 20, 1999.

(2) Laura Johnson, Grade 4 Teacher at Shrewsbury Elementary School, Step 6 (7) Masters Level, effective August 20, 1999.

(3) Beth G. Rebert, Grade 1 Teacher at Shrewsbury Elementary School, Step 9 (10) Masters Level, effective August 20, 1999.

(4) Doris J. Rill, Business Education Teacher at Susquehannock High School, Step 10 (13) Masters +30, effective August 23, 1999.

(5) Karen A. Sloan, English Teacher at Southern Middle School, Step 4 (5) Masters Level, effective August 20, 1999.

(6) Mark N. Rill, District Technician, effective July 1, 1999, at $12/hour.

(7) Jarad A. Spence, District Student Technician Assistant, in conjunction with Susquehannock High School Diversified Occupations Program, effective July 1, 1999 at $5.15/hour for 3 hours per day for 180 school days, 8 hours per day for 38 summer 1999 days, 8 hours per day for 62 summer 2000 days, not to exceed $6,901.

b. The Board of Education to consider the appointment of a solicitor for the 1999-2000 school year. (Action)

c. The Board of Education to consider transfer of the following positions within the elementary staff effective with the 1999-2000 school year: (Action)

(1) Friendship Elementary School/Grade 4 to Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 1

(2) Southern Elementary School/Grade 6 to Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 5

d. The Board of Education to consider the following transfers effective with the 1999-2000 school year: (Action)

(1) Janice Godfrey from Shrewsbury Elementary School/Kindergarten (50%) to Southern Elementary School/Kindergarten (50%).

(2) Jennifer Trout from Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 1 to Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 3.

(3) Susan Barnhart from Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 3 to Southern Elementary School/Grade 1.

(4) Judith Romer from Friendship Elementary School/Grade 4 to Friendship Elementary School/Grade 6.

(5) Marina Rontiris from Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 6 to Shrewsbury Elementary School/Grade 5.

(6) Julie Stover from Southern Elementary School/Grade 1 to Elementary Remedial Reading.

e. The Board of Education to consider appointment of a Tax Advisory Committee to study the provisions of Act 50 and its effect on the tax structure of the school district. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

f. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following summer custodian: Zachary Mason at the rate of $5.15/hour. (Action)

g. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following additions to the 1998-1999 substitute list: (Action)

(1) Instructional Assistant: Kim Prizer

(2) Clerk: Kim Prizer

(3) Secretary: Kim Prizer

(4) Custodian: Charles Jackson

h. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following supplemental contracts for the 1999-2000 school year: (Action)

(1) Charles Abbott, Assistant Athletic Director, Step 10.

(2) Charles Abbott, Head Boys Baseball Coach, Step 10.

(3) Brian Adamski, Assistant Girls Soccer Coach, Step 2.

(4) Matthew Amberman, 10th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 1.

(5) Kara Bartl, Assistant Field Hockey Varsity Coach, Step 6.

(6) Kara Bartl, Head Girls Junior High Basketball Coach, Step 6.

(7) Sheila Bedell, Susquehannock High School Yearbook, Step 4.

(8) Dorothy Bensel, Student Activities Treasurer, Step 7.

(9) Jeanne Beste, Head Junior High Cheerleading Coach-Winter, Step 2.

(10) Elizabeth Bishard, Girls Assistant Volleyball Coach, Step 2.

(11) Bryan Bortner, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

(12) Robert Bryson, Head Golf Coach, Step 3.

(13) Robert Bryson, Assistant Varsity Baseball Coach, Step 3.

(14) Shelley Detore, 9th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 2.

(15) Bryan Dewease, Assistant Junior High Football Coach, Step 3.

(16) Hunter Elliott, Assistant Girls Junior High Basketball Coach, Step 3.

(17) Gail Everhart, Assistant Cross Country Coach, Step 7.

(18) Gail Everhart, Assistant Junior High Track Coach, Step 7.

(19) Donna Fancher, Head Junior High Cheerleading Coach-Fall, Step 2.

(20) Dean Ferree, Auditorium Manager, Step 4.

(21) Mary Fleishman, Calling Substitutes-Elementary Schools, $2,185.

(22) John Gantz, Assistant Boys Varsity Basketball Coach, Step 4.

(23) George Gerba, Detention Monitor-SHS.

(24) James Gingerich, Head Swimming Coach, Step 10.

(25) Bart Glatfelter, Head Boys Junior High Wrestling Coach, Step 10.

(26) Toni Marie Grimm, Assistant Swimming Coach, Step 2.

(27) Michael Habalar, Assistant Boys Varsity Soccer Coach, Step 3.

(28) Michael Habalar, Head Girls Soccer Coach, Step 2.

(29) Verna Hescox, Assistant Junior High Girls Volleyball Coach, Step 1.

(30) Antoinette Hiebler, Head Winter Cheerleading Coach, Step 2.

(31) Antionette Hiebler, Head Fall Cheerleading Coach, Step 2.

(32) Thomas Hoover, Athletic Director, Step 10.

(33) Laura Johnson, York County Teacher Induction Program, Beginning Teacher, $450.

(34) Denise Kehr, 11th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 2.

(35) Tamara Kelly, Susquehannock High School Literary Magazine, Step 3.

(36) Amy Kendrick, Susquehannock High School Newspaper, Step 5.

(37) Alyce Kenee, All-School Play Assistant Director, Step 1.

(38) Alyce Kenee, Forensics Team Coach, Step 1.

(39) Melinda Landis, 11th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 1.

(40) Tom Laure, Head Junior High Boys Basketball Coach, Step 2.

(41) Tom Laure, Assistant Varsity Baseball Coach, Step 5.

(42) Jason Lloyd, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Step 3.

(43) Jason Lloyd, Assistant Varsity Track Coach, Step 4.

(44) Dawn Marchio, Assistant Varsity Cheerleading Coach-Fall, Step 3.

(45) Dawn Marchio, Assistant Varsity Cheerleading Coach-Winter, Step 3.

(46) Wayne Margelot, Head Boys Varsity Volleyball Coach, Step 10.

(47) Wayne Margelot, Head Boys Varsity Soccer Coach, Step 7.

(48) Wayne McCullough, Head Boys Varsity Basketball Coach, Step 7.

(49) Crystal McGee, York County Teacher Induction Program, Mentor, $850.

(50) Sharon McLaughlin, Head Junio High Field Hockey Coach, Step 7.

(51) Mandy Meckley, Head Junior High Girls Volleyball Coach, Step 1.

(52) Mandy Meckley, 9th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 2.

(53) Mary Lu Mixon, Band Front, Step 4.

(54) Eric Myers, Head Girls Varsity Volleyball Coach, Step 5.

(55) Christopher Newland, Assistant Varsity Soccer Coach, Step 1.

(56) Dennis Northcraft, Assistant Boys Varsity Volleyball Coach, Step 9.

(57) Kelly Paraskevakos, Susquehannock High School Student Council Assistant Advisor, Step 1.

(58) Kelly Paraskevakos, Assistant Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, Step 1.

(59) Christopher Quigley, All-School Play Director, Step 4.

(60) Donna Robinson, Calling Substitutes-High School, $1,429.

(61) Sarah Roenigk, Assistant Junior High Field Hockey Coach, Step 2.

(62) Connie Rose, Assistant Junior High Field Hockey Coach, Step 2.

(63) Terry Rynearson, 10th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 2.

(64 Robert Schnetzka, Assistant Varsity Track Coach, Step 10.

(65) Timothy Scripko, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

(66) Robert Shick, Assistant Girls Varsity Basketball Coach, Step 5.

(67) Karen Siddall, 12th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 2.

(68) Stacey Sidle, 12th Grade Advisor, 1/2 of Step 2.

(69) Stacey Sidle, SADD Advisor, Step 6.

(70) Karen A. Sloan, York County Teacher Induction Program, Beginning Teacher, $450.

(71) Tony Sorice, Head Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

(72) Tony Sorice, Assistant Boys Varsity Baseball Coach, Step 10.

(73) Karl Steger, Football Assistant Band Director, Step 9.

(74) Andrew Stiffler, Assistant Boys Junior High Basketball Coach, Step 2.

(75) Laura Stiles, Susquehannock High School Student Council Advisor, Step 7.

(76) Jack Stoneberg, Junior High Head Football Coach, Step 9.

(77) Jack Stoneberg, Head Varsity Wrestling Coach, Step 6.

(78) Steve Stough, Head Varsity Cross Country Coach, Step 10.

(79) Steve Stough, Head Varsity Track Coach, Step 8.

(80) William Terney, Assistant Junior High Track Coach, Step 2.

(81) Doug Truscott, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

(82) Erin VanAtta, Assistant Softball Coach, Step 2.

(83) Mary Walker, Head Varsity Field Hockey Coach, Step 8.

(84) Bradley Zartman, York County Teacher Induction Program, Mentor, $850.

(85) Paul Zeroth, Assistant Boys Varsity Volleyball Coach, Step 4.

i. The Board of Education to establish administrative salaries for 1999-2000. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

j. The Board of Education to consider the adoption of a contract with the Southern York County Education Association for three years beginning July 1, 1999. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

k. The Board of Education to consider approval of changes to the tax policy manual effective July 1, 1999. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

l. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following job descriptions revised to meet compliance with the Americans With Disabilities Act (A.D.A.) (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

(1) Assistant High School Principal

(2) District Technician

(3) Building Technology Facilitator

(4) Student Technician Assistant

m. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following two Act 80 early dismissal dates as authorized by the Pennsylvania Department of Education for the 1999-2000 school year: (Information, Mailed with agenda, Actio n)

(1) Friday, May 5, 2000

(2) Tuesday, June 6,2000

n. The Board of Education to consider a recommendation from the Personnel & Policy Committee reference the election of an assistant high school principal for the 1999-2000 school year. (Action)

o. The Board of Education to consider a recommendation from the Personnel & Policy Committee reference the re-entry of a middle school student into the regular education program. (Action)

p. The Board of Education to approve the following

instructors and courses for the 1999 fall term Adult Education Program at a salary not to exceed

$20/hour: (Action)

+ (1) Connie McKay, "Scarecrow Gate Garden Stake", 1-1/2 hours

+ (2) Connie McKay, "Fall Wreath", 1-1/2 hours

+ (3) Connie McKay, "Cornucopia Fall Centerpiece", 1-1/2 hours

+ (4) Connie McKay, "Herb Lady", 1-1/2 hours

+ (5) Connie McKay, "Petite Topiary Tree",

1-1/2 hours

+ (6) Connie McKay, "Snowman Garland", 1-1/2 hours

+ (7) Connie McKay, "Christmas Cookie Plate",

1-1/2 hours

+ (8) Pat Sweetman, "Bakin in the Bath", 6 hours

(9) Lisa Ridenour, "Introduction to Cake

Decorating", 8 hours

(10) Lisa Ridenour, "Make a Fabric Photo Album",

2-1/2 hours

(11) Joan Naylor, "Learn to Crochet I--The Basket"

6 hours

+ (12) Joan Naylor, "Learn to Crochet 4B--Mini Wreath Ornaments", 2 hours

+ (13) Joan Naylor, "Learn to Crochet 4A--Mini

Christmas Stocking Ornament", 2 hours

(14) Louis LaRicci, "Introduction to Microsoft

Office", 16 hours

(15) Walter Cerkan, "Introduction to the Internet", 10 hours

(16) Walter Cerkan, "Windows 95 Wednesday",

12-1/2 hours

(17) Walter Cerkan, "Windows 95 Thursday",

12-1/2 hours

(18) Mary Lou Alsentzer, "How to Create a

Supplemental Income", 3 hours, no salary

(19) Janet Heathcote, "How to Create a Supplemental Income", 3 hours, no salary

(20) David Brosend, "Understanding Your Retire-

ment Plan Distribution or 401(k) Rollover",

1 hour, no salary

(21) David Brosend, "College Planning--A Gift for

Life", 1 hour, no salary

 

(22) David Brosend, "Understanding Mutual Funds--

A Step Ahead", 1 hour, no salary

(23) David Brosend, "Understanding the New IRA's",

1 hour, no salary

(24) David Brosend, "How to Realize Your Retirement Dreams", 1 hour, no salary

(25) David Brosend, "Dogs of the Dow", 1 hour,

no salary

(26) Brian Broberg, "Financial Workshop for Individual Investors", 12 hours, no salary

+ (27) Brian Broberg, "Advanced Equities", 8 hours,

no salary

(28) Calvin Osman, "Home Landscape Design and Plant Selection", 20 hours

(29) Calvin Osman, "Perennial Garden Design",

10 hours

(30) Calvin Osman, "Home Pond Construction",

6 hours

(31) Calvin Osman, "Home Landscape Maintenance",

6 hours

(32) Thomas Kerrigan, "General Discussion of

American History", 26 hours

*+ (33) Polly Thompson (Family-Child Resources),

"Effective Parenting Skills", 16 hours,

no salary

(34) Linda Perry, "Systematic Training for

Effective Parenting", 14 hours, no salary

*+ (35) Katherine Marshall, "Active Parenting of Teens", 15 hours, no salary

(36) United States Power Squadron Personnel,

"USPS Basic Boating Course", 14 hours,

no salary

(37) John Lyons, "Co-Ed Volleyball", 26 hours,

no salary

(38) Jonathan Gnau, "Over 35 Basketball",

20 hours

+ (39) Daniel Jesse Mays, "Building & Improving

Your Golf Mind, Golf Body, Golf Swing"

(Mondays), 12 hours

+ (40) Daniel Jesse Mays, "Building & Improving

Your Golf Mind, Golf Body, Golf Swing"

(Wednesdays), 12 hours

+ (41) Daniel Jesse Mays, "Building & Improving

Your Golf Mind, Golf Body, Golf Swing"

(Thursdays), 12 hours

(42) William Harman, "Learn to Swing", 8 hours

(43) William Harman, "Ballroom/Social Dance",

20 hours

(44) YMCA Staff, "Yoga", 12 hours, no salary

(45) Debbie Burk, "Co-Ed Self-Defense", 32 hours

(46) John Manley, AARP, "Fifty-Five Alive",

8 hours, no salary

 

(47) Anthony DiPuppo, "G.E.D. Preparation",

28 hours, no salary

+ New Class

* New Instructor

q. The Board of Education to approve the following

courses and instructors for the 1999 fall term

After-School Enrichment Program, at a salary of $20 per hour unless otherwise noted: (Action)

(1) Mary Beth Gemmill, "Gym & Playground Games",

12 hours

(2) Karen Christas (Springfield Bowling), "Bowling League & Instruction" (Mondays),

15 hours, no salary

(3) Karen Christas (Springfield Bowling),

"Bowling League & Instruction" (Thursdays),

15 hours, no salary

(4) Sharon Krout, "Beginning/Intermediate Drawing", 12 hours

+ (5) Susan Willis, "Paper Making", 7-1/2 hours

(6) Susan Willis, "Tie-Dye T-Shirts", 3 hours

(7) Susan Willis, "Fun With Clay", 7-1/2 hours

(8) Crystal McGee, "Chemistry", 14 hours

+ New Course

r. The Board of Education to authorize Rebekah L. Baughman to use family medical leave and child rearing leave as needed in the fall of 1999 and for the duration of the 1999-2000 school year. (Information, Mailed with agenda< /U>, Action)

s. The Board of Education to consider authorizing the administration to reassign Rebekah Baughman as a day-to-day substitute for the first ten or eleven weeks of school prior to her child rearing leave to commence on or about mid-Nov ember. (Action)

t. The Board of Education to consider approval of tenure for the following staff members who have successfully completed three (3) years of satisfactory teaching: (Action)

(1) Matthew Amberman

(2) Kara Bartl

(3) Rebekah Baughman

(4) Donna Krane

(5) Linda Phillips

(6) Paul Zeroth

u. Other items of business.

4. Buildings and Grounds

a. Requests to use school facilities:

(1) Boys Basketball Program, Susquehannock High School gymnasiums, Wednesdays, June 30 through July 28, 1999 from 9 a.m. to 12 noon

(2) Warriors Soccer Booster Club, Susquehannock High School gymnasiums, Tuesdays and Thursdays, February 17, 22, 24, 29, and March 2, 2000 from 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.

(3) White Rose Chapter 27 of PSFSA, Susquehannock High School cafeteria, auditorium, and computer labs, Tuesday, August 3, 1999 from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

(4) Southern Titans Baseball (Shrewsbury), Susquehannock High School Concession Stand (football field area), days already approved for baseball games.

b. Water test results for May 1999. (Information)

c. Share copy of June 2, 1999 Asbestos Abatement Pre-abatement meeting minutes. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

d. The Board of Education to consider awarding bids for construction/renovation of Southern Middle School and Southern Elementary School. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

e. Other items of business.

6. Transportation, Health and Safety; Update on student transportation for 1999-2000 school year.

7. Athletics; None.

 

X. Reports of Representative Appointments

A. Legislative Council

B. Area Vocational-Technical School

C. Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12

1. Share copy of May 4, 1999 LIU Board of Directors meeting minutes. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

2. Share copy of ...by Dawn’s Early Light, Highlights of the June 1, 1999 LIU Board meeting. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

D. York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau

E. Southern York County Regional Planning Commission; Share copy of June 1, 1999 meeting minutes. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

F. Southern Regional Recreation Board

 

XI. Secretary’s Report:

A. Report that the following resignations have been accepted: (Information)

1. Kimberly Remesnik, Elementary School Counselor effective June 20, 1999.

2. Joanne McCoy, Kindergarten Teacher effective June 15, 1999.

3. Donna Becker, Guidance Clerk effective June 30, 1999.

B. Receipt of PDE approval of PLANCON PART K, General Obligation Bond of 1999, (Refinancing 1996-1997-Shrewsbury Elementary School) (Information)

 

XII. Superintendent’s Report

A. The following staff members have been approved to attend the following conferences: (Information)

1. Shelly Riedel, "Peer Coaching Trainer for Trainers Model," June 28-29, 1999, Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12, at a cost not to exceed $168.60.

2. Lynda Howell, "ACCESS PA Fall Training," September 27, 1999, Grantville, PA, at a cost not to exceed $31.

3. Amy Kendrick, "Training for PSSA Classroom Connections Facilitators," June 22, 1999, Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12, at a cost not to exceed $12.40.

B. Report that Shrewsbury Elementary School received $500 from Mobil Corporation and Tom’s Shrewsbury Mobil. (Information)

C. Report that Crystal McGee, Fourth Grade Teacher at Shrewsbury Elementary School, was awarded $1,000 for an Innovation Grant from the York County Alliance for Learning. (Information)

D. Report that Northrop Grumman has donated $1,000 to the Southern Elementary School. (Information)

 

XIII. Notes

A. Share a copy of Susquehannock Courier, May 1999. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

B. Share a copy of K-12 Student Attendance Summary for 1998-99, as well as Absentee History. (Information)

 

XIV. New Business

 

XV. Adjournment