SOUTHERN YORK COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

COMMITTEE-OF-THE-WHOLE MEETING

AGENDA

January 6, 2000

8:00 P.M. - District Administration Building, Board Room

 

I. Call Meeting to Order

II. Pledge to the Flag

III. Roll Call

IV. Approval of the December 9, 1999 Reorganizational meeting minutes (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

V. Treasurerís Report - General Fund and Construction Fund Report as of November 30, 1999. (Information)

VI. Introduction of Visitors and Presentations: Overview of Induction Program for Beginning Teachers, by Ray Lingenfelter and Kristin Anelli.

VII. Student Representative Report

VIII. Public Comment

IX. Old Business

A. Review Bills for Payment (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

B. Other items of business.

X. Committee Reports

A. Education

1. The Board of Education to review and consider the following new elective course proposals for the Susquehannock High School Program of Studies for the 2000-01 school year: (Information, Mailed with agenda, No action required until January 20th meeting.)

a. Biotechnology, Grades 11-12, Weight 1.1, 1.0 Credit/Year

b. Microsoft Office User Specialist (MOUS) Training, Grade 12, Weight 1.0, 0.5 Credit/Year

c. Manufacturing, Grades 10-12, Weight 1.0, 1.0 Credit/Year

d. Introduction to Athletic Training/First Aid and CPR Certification, Grades 11-12, Weight 1.0, 0.5 Credit/Year

e. Physical Education/Weight Training/Conditioning, Grades 11-12, Weight 1.0, 0.5 Credit/Year

2. IASA Title VI update (Information)

3. Other items of business

B. Finance and Budget

1. General Fund Budget report as of November 30, 1999. (Information)

2. Cafeteria Report as of November 30, 1999. (Information)

3. Report on tax collections. (Information)

4. The Board of Education to consider budget transfers as needed. (Action)

5. The Board of Education to consider approval of exonerations and refunds. (Action)

6. The Board of Education to authorize facsimile signature filing with Pennsylvania Department of State. (Action)

7. Report on Finance and Budget Committee of January 5, 2000 (Information)

8. Distribute timeline for preparation of 2000-2001 budget. (Information)

9. Recommend the Board of Education authorize the administration to proceed with specifications for television studio at Friendship Elementary School. (Action)

10. Recommend the Board of Education approve John J. Wright and Linda Bowers as signators for Southern Middle School Peoples Bank Account #103-042-6. (Action)

11. Other items of business.

C. Personnel and Policy

1. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following additions to the substitute lists for the 1999-2000 school year: (Action)

a. Teachers;

(1) Elizabeth Rogers

(2) William J. Selender

b. Instructional Assistant; Valerie C. Tsakiris

2. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following supplemental contracts for the 1999-2000 school year: (Action)

a. Gail Everhart, Basic Skills Program Co-facilitator at Southern Middle School, @ $10.50/hour.

b. Susan Garner, Basic Skills Facilitator at Southern Middle School, @ $21/hour.

c. Beverly Tillman, Basic Skills Facilitator at Southern Middle School, @ $21/hour.

3. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following supplemental contracts for the 2000-2001 school year: (Action)

a. Kara Bartl, Assistant Varsity Field Hockey Coach, Step 7.

b. Elizabeth Bishard, Assistant Girls Volleyball Coach, Step 3.

c. Bryan Bortner, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

d. Brian Cook, Golf Coach, Step 2.

e. Gail Everhart, Assistant Cross Country Coach, Step 8.

f. Donna Fancher, Junior High Head Fall Cheerleading Coach, Step 3.

g. Antoinette Hiebler, Head Fall Cheerleading Coach, Step 3.

h. Dawn Marchio, Assistant Fall Cheerleading Coach, Step 4.

i. Christopher Newland, Assistant Boys Soccer Coach, Step 2.

j. Sarah Roenigk, Junior High Assistant Field Hockey Coach, Step 3.

k. Connie Rose, Junior High Assistant Field Hockey Coach, Step 3.

l. Timothy Scripko, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

m. Tony Sorice, Head Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

n. Jack Stoneberg, Head Junior High Football Coach, Step 10.

o. Steve Stough, Head Cross Country Coach, Step 10.

p. Doug Truscott, Assistant Varsity Football Coach, Step 10.

q. Mary Walker, Head Varsity Field Hockey Coach, Step 9.

4. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following instructors for the Spring 2000 Adult Education Program at a rate not to exceed $20.00 per hour depending on the number of students: (Action)

a. Mary Lou Alsentzer, Education Fund Information Seminar - No Salary.

b. Lisa Boyer, Systematic Training for Effective Parenting - No Salary.

c. Brian Broberg, Financial Workshop for Individual Investors - No Salary.

d. Brian Broberg, Advanced Equities - No Salary.

e. David Brosend, Understanding Your Retirement Plan Distribution or 401k Rollover - No Salary.

f. David Brosend, College Planning - No Salary.

g. David Brosend, Understanding Mutual Fund Investing - No Salary.

h. David Brosend, Understanding the New Roth IRA - No Salary.

i. David Brosend, How to Realize Your Retirement Dreams: Mistakes to Avoid When Planning Your Future - No Salary.

j. David Brosend, Dogs of the Dow - No Salary.

k. Debbie Burk, Co-Ed Self Defense - 16.0 hours.

l. Walt Cerkan, Intro to Windows 95 - 12.5 hours.

m. Walt Cerkan, Intro to the Internet - 10.0 hours.

n. Tammy Fogarty, Creating Keepsake Album - 9.0 hours.

o. Jon Gnau, Over 35 Basketball - 22.0 hours.

p. Will Harman, Swing Dancing Con't. - 20.0 hours.

q. Will Harman, Ballroom Dancing Con't. - 20.0 hours.

r. Janet Heathcote, How to Create Supplemental Income - No Salary.

*+s. Christian Johnson, Using the Internet Productively - 16.0 hours.

*+t. Christian Johnson, Basic Computing Skills - 16.0 hours.

u. Thomas Kerrigan, Survey Course in American History - 24.0 hours.

v. Louis LaRicci, Intro to Microsoft Office - 16.0 hours.

w. John Lyons, Co-Ed Volleyball - 24.0 hours.

x. John Manley, 55 Alive/Mature Driving - No Salary.

y. Katherine Marchall, Active Parenting of Teens - No Salary.

*z. Connie McKay, Salal and Statice Heart Wreath - 1.5 hours.

*aa. Connie McKay, Floral Swag - 1.5 hours.

*bb. Connie McKay, Garden Wreath - 1.5 hours.

*cc. Connie McKay, Garden Angel - 1.5 hours.

*dd. Connie McKay, Birdhouse Flower Box - 1.5 hours.

*ee. Connie McKay, Sunflower Sally - 1.5 hours.

*+ff. Karin Mitchell, Intro to Computers for Seniors - 12.0 hours.

*+gg. Karin Mitchell, German Conversation for Adults - 10.0 hours.

hh. Joan Naylor, Learn to Crochet I - 6.0 hours.

*ii. Joan Naylor, Learn to Crochet IIb - 6.0 hours.

jj. Dick Osmon, Home Landscape Design and Plant Selection - 20.0 hours.

kk. Dick Osmon, Perennial Garden Design - 10.0 hours.

ll. Dick Osmon, Home Pond Construction - 6.0 hours.

mm. Dick Osmon, Home Landscape Maintenance - 6.0 hours.

nn. John Protopapas - Yoga - No Salary.

*oo. John Protopapas, Yoga Short Session - No Salary.

*+pp. Michael Sharkey, Home Computing Basics - No Salary.

*+qq. Sherry Stauffer, Basic Sewing - 12.0 hours.

* - New Course

+ - New Instructor

5. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following instructors for the Spring 2000 After School Enrichment Program at a rate not to exceed $21.00 per hour: (Action)

a. Debbie Burk, Self-Defense - 40.0 hours.

b. Sara Chase, Fun With Puppets - 9.0 hours.

c. Karen Christas, Bowling League and Instruction - No Salary.

d. Mary Beth Gemmill, Gym and Playground Games - 12.0 hours.

e. Crystal McGee, Plants In the Greenhouse - 14.0 hours.

f. Crystal McGee, Whale Watch - No Salary

*+g. Karin Mitchell, Introduction to German - 10.0 hours.

*+h. Karin Mitchell, Children's Easter Craft, 3.0 hours.

i. Jason Nesselrodt, The Complete Fundamentals of Full Court Basketball - 40.0 hours.

j. Susan Willis, Sampler Pillow, 6.0 hours.

k. Susan Willis, Fun With Clay, 7.5 hours.

* - New Course

+ - New Instructor

6. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following transfers: (Action, Mailed with agenda)

a. Toni Boyer from Instructional Assistant at Shrewsbury Elementary School/Emotional Support to Instructional Assistant at Susquehannock High School/Life Skills classroom effective January 17, 2000.

b. Pamela Bennett from Instructional Assistant at Southern Middle School/Emotional Support to Instructional Assistant at Southern Middle School/Learning Support Itinerant classroom effective January 10, 2000.

c. Joanne Baumgartner from Title VI Part-time Instructional Assistant at Friendship Elementary School to Instructional Assistant at Shrewsbury Elementary School Learning Support classroom effective January 10, 2000.

7. Other items of business

D. Buildings and Grounds

1. Requests to use school facilities (Information)

a. Senior Parents, Room 138 at Susquehannock High School, third Tuesday of each month, December 1999 through May 2000 from 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.

b. Susquehannock Warriors Wrestling Booster Club, Southern Middle School Cafeteria, Tuesday, December 14, 1999 from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

c. Kiddie Academy, Susquehannock High School Auditorium, Friday, December 17, 1999 from 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

d. Susquehannock Warriors Wrestling Booster Club, Susquehannock High School Main and Auxiliary Gymnasiums, Friday, March 24, 2000 from 5 p.m. to 10 p.m. and Saturday, March 25, 2000 from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.

e. Southern Titans Baseball Team, Susquehannock High School Auxiliary Gymnasium on Tuesdays and Thursdays, January to April 2000 from 9 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

f. Southern Titans Baseball Team, Susquehannock High School Concession Stand on days when they have games from 4:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

g. Susquehannock Warriors Wrestling Booster Club, Susquehannock High School Cafeteria, Monday, March 13, 2000 from 5 p.m. to 10 p.m.

h. Grace Chapel, Friendship Elementary School Gymnasium, Sundays, January 2 through June 25, 2000 from 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

i. Shrewsbury Assembly of God Church, Shrewsbury Elementary School multi-purpose room and music room, Sundays, January 2 through June 25, 2000 from 10 a.m. to 12 noon.

j. East Coast Volleyball, Susquehannock High School Main Gymnasium, Friday, January 14, 2000 from 5:30 p.m. to 11 p.m.

2. Water test report as of November 30, 1999. (Information)

3. Share copy of Construction Conference Report No. 13 and 14, Alterations and Additions to Southern Elementary School and Southern Middle School. (Information, Mailed with Agenda)

4. Other items of business.

E. Transportation, Health and Safety

F. Athletics

XI. Secretaryís Report

A. Report on outside children living with district residents. (Information)

B. Report that the following resignations have been accepted: (Information)

1. Ethel Bones, Assistant Bookkeeper/Taxes effective December 10, 1999.

2. Barbara Nease, Special Education Instructional Assistant effective December 1, 1999.

3. Scott Bortner, Assistant Junior High Wrestling Coach effective December 8, 1999.

C. Report on receipt of PLANCON H (revised) for Shrewsbury Elementary School setting temporary reimbursable percentage as follows: (Information)

1. Lease 962133 - 33.15%

2. Lease 972133 - 33.13%

3. Lease 982133 - 43.47%

D. Report on receipt of PLANCON H for Southern Elementary School setting temporary reimbursable percentage as follows: (Information)

1. Lease 982133 - 43.47%

2. Lease 992445 - 45.31%

E. Receipt of PLANCON G approval for: (Information)

1. Southern Middle School - Project 2444

2. Southern Elementary School - Project 2445

F. Receipt of draft Comprehensive Plan - Southern York County Region. (Information)

G. Other items of business.

XII. Superintendentís Report; The following staff members have been approved to attend the following conferences: (Information)

A. Steve Stough, Bob Schnetzka, Mary Walker, Gail Everhart, Jason Lloyd, Jim Heffner, and Shelley Wolfgang, "US All-Star Track and Field Clinic," December 9-10, 1999, Atlantic City, NJ, at a cost not to exceed $903, to be reimbursed out of the Athletic Fund.

B. Teresa Weaver, "Improving Staff Performance," December 16,1999, Allentown, PA, at a cost not to exceed $164.

C. Sue Barnhart, "Increasing Reading Achievement of K, 1, 2, Using Guided Reading," January 20, 2000, Harrisburg, PA, at a cost not to exceed $168.25.

D. Tim Scripko, Erin VanAtta and a third coach (?), "2000 National Softball Coaches Clinic," January 28-29, 2000, Baltimore, MD, at a cost not to exceed $509.40, to be reimbursed out of the Athletic Fund.

E. Wayne K. McCullough and Dale R. Keagy, PASBO Annual Conference & Exhibits, March 15, 16, 17, 2000, Hershey Lodge & Convention Center, Hershey, PA at a cost not to exceed $591.50.

F. William R. Murphy, "31st Annual Federal Programs Conference," April 16-19, 2000, Champion, PA, at a cost not to exceed 752.25.

XIII. Notes

A. Share a copy of the Shrewsbury PTO Newsletter, dated December 1999. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

B. Share a copy of the Susquehannock Courier, dated December 1999. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

C. Share a copy of January 4, 2000 LIU No. 12 Board of Directors meeting agenda. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

XIV. Announcements; The Annual Mid-Year Districtwide Strategic Plan Advisory Committee Meeting will be held on Monday, January 10, 2000, 7:00 p.m., Susquehannock High School Cafeteria. (Information)

XV. Adjournment