SOUTHERN YORK COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

BOARD MEETING

AGENDA

July 6, 2000

8:00 P.M. - District Administration Building - Board Room

 

 

I. Call Meeting to Order

II. Pledge to the Flag

III. Roll Call

IV. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following meeting minutes. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

A. June 14, 2000 Personnel and Policy Committee meeting

B. June 15, 2000 Buildings and Grounds Committee meeting

C. June 15, 2000 Board meeting

V. Treasurer�s Report; Construction Fund as of May 31, 2000. (Information)

VI. Introduction of Visitors and Presentations

VII. Student Representative Report

VIII. Public Comment

IX. Old Business

A. Review Bills for Payment. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

B. Committee Reports

1. Education

a. The Board of Education to consider approval of granting high school diplomas to Jeannie Cramer and Edward Plato having completed all the necessary requirements for graduation. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

b. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following Susquehannock High School textbooks for use during the 2000-01 school year: (Action)

(1) Biotechnology, (11-12), Biotechnology Unzipped, Promises and Realities, by Eric S. Grace, Joseph Henry Press, 1997

(2) Introduction to Athletic Training/First Aid and CPR Certification, (11-12), Basic Athletic Training Text, 2nd Edition, by Kenneth E. Wright and William R. Whitehill, Cramer Products, Inc., 1995

c. The Board of Education to review the following Curriculum Guides and consider for approval at the August 3, 2000 meeting: (Guides will be available for distribution at the July 6th meeting)

(1) Susquehannock High School (9-12)

(a) Business Education, Microsoft Office User Specialist (MOUS) Training (12)

(b) Family and Consumer Science, Family and Society (10-12)

(c) Health/Physical Education, Introduction to Athletic Training/First Aid and CPR Certification (11-12)

(d) Health/Physical Education, Physical Education/Weight Training/Conditioning (11-12)

(e) Science, Biotechnology, (11-12)

(f) Science, Chemistry I, (10-12)

(g) Science, Chemistry II, (11-12)

(h) Social Studies, World Cultures, (11)

(i) Technology (IA) Education, Power Technology (10-12)

(2) Southern Middle School (7-8)

(a) Developmental Reading (7-8)

(b) Family and Consumer Science, Clothing, (7-8)

(c) Family and Consumer Science, Food, (7-8)

(d) Technology (IA) Education, Metalworking (7-8)

(e) Technology (IA) Education, Woodworking, (7-8)

d. Share update on work of District�s Differentiated Staff Supervision Planning Committee. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

e. IASA, Title VI Update (Information)

f. Other items of business

2. Finance and Budget

a. The Board of Education to consider award of quote for student accident insurance. (Action)

b. The Board of Education to consider approval of exonerations and refunds. (Action)

c. Other items of business.

3. Personnel and Policy

a. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following appointments: (Action)

(1) Vickie L. Straney, Kindergarten Teacher (50%) at Shrewsbury Elementary School and Grade 6 Teacher (50%) at Friendship Elementary School, Step 2 (2) Instructional I Level, effective with the 2000-2001 school year.

(2) Barbara Jacoby, Special Education Clerk (190 days) at $9.50/hour, effective July 1, 2000.

(3) Cynthia Hoover as a day-to-day clerical substitute from July 7 to July 31, 2000 and as Clerk at Southern Elementary School, effective August 1, 2000 at the rate of $8.75 per hour.

b. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following salary level transfers: (Action)

From To

(1) Matthew Amberman Instr. II Masters

(2) Earl Caswell Master +30 Master +45

(3) Susan Good-Stough Master +30 Master +45

(4) Linda Jefferies Masters Master +15

(5) Susan Kerchner Master +30 Master +45

(6) Linda Perry Master +30 Master +45

(6) Beth Snyder Instr. I Masters

(7) Nancy Stavrakakis Instr. I Masters

(8) Cheryl Taormina Master +30 Master +45

(9) Scott Wingard Masters Master +15

c. The Board of Education to consider the following contractual agreements: (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

(1) Jennifer Burkhart to provide Occupational Therapy services to the school district for a maximum of 504 hours at the rate of $50/hour for the 2000-2001 school year.

(2) Susan Good-Stough to provide school psychologist services during the summer months on an hourly wage based on her per diem rate.

(3) Eileen Wingard to provide physical therapy services to the school district for a maximum of 250 hours at the rate of $50/hour for the 2000-2001 school year.

d. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following supplemental contracts for the 2000-2001 school year: (Action)

(1) Charles Benton, Assistant Junior High Football Coach, Step 1.

(2) Randy Edgar, Assistant Track Coach, Step 2.

(3) Gail Everhart, Assistant Junior High Track Coach, Step 8.

(4) Dean Ferree, All-School Play Tech. Stage, Step 4.

(5) Dean Ferree, Music Theatre Stage Manager/Light Design, Step 5.

(6) Keith Gilbert, Assistant Boys Volleyball Coach, Step 9.

(7) Toni Grimm, Head Swimming Coach, Step 2.

(8) Kevin Krebs, Assistant Baseball Coach, Step 2.

(9) Jason Lloyd, Assistant Track Coach, Step 5.

(10) Dennis Northcraft, Assistant Boys Volleyball Coach, Step 10.

(11) Kelly Paraskevakas, Girls Assistant Soccer Coach, Step 2.

(12) Robert Schnetzka, Assistant Track Coach, Step 10.

(13) Doug Truscott, Assistant Softball Coach, Step 2.

(14) Erin VanAtta, Assistant Softball Coach, Step 3.

(15) Dennis Williams, Mathcounts, 1/2 of Step 9.

e. The Board of Education to consider setting salaries for clerks to call substitutes for the 2000-2001 school year: (Action)

(1) Susquehannock High School, $1,479

(2) Southern Middle School, $845

(3) Elementary Schools, $2,261

f. The Board of Education to re-affirm the following staff members to be assigned extended contracts for the 2000-2001 school year in excess of the base contract for 190 staff work days: (Action)

(1) Librarians

(a) Wendy Fitzgerald - 4 days

(b) Eleanor Lawyer - 4 days

(c) Beverly Opilo - 4 days

(d) Lynda Howell - 4 days

(2) Guidance Counselors

(a) Lisa Boyer - 4 days

(b) R. Traci Kann - 4 days

(c) Linda Perry - 4 days

(d) Jean Lippy - 10 days

(e) Carl Markel - 10 days

(f) Rosa Baer - 16 days

(g) Wendy Hewitt - 16 days

(h) Amy Devine - 16 days

(3) Remedial Reading Coordinator, David Morath - 17 days.

(4) School Psychologists

(a) Marlene Spark - 38 days

(b) Brett Klinetop - 38 days

g. The Board of Education to approve a salary for the athletic trainer for the 2000-2001 school year of $27,810. (Action)

h. The Board of Education to consider a request for an unpaid leave for Sherry Cowburn, Grade 3 Teacher at Shrewsbury Elementary School, to complete her counseling internship. (Action)

i. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following affidavits for Home Education for the 2000-01 school year in accordance with Board Policy #137: (Action)

(1) Cory Delp, Grade 10

(2) Sarah Flood, Grade 9

(3) Justin Stiffler, Grade 8

(4) Amy Yelton, Grade 12

(5) Bradley Yelton, Grade 10

j. The Board of Education to consider approval of the revisions to job description for Social Services Coordinator/District Attendance Officer. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

k. The Board of Education to consider appointment of the following individual(s) to the District�s Strategic Plan Advisory Committee: (Action)

(1) Robert L. Williams

(2) Willam A. Folkerts

l. The Board of Education to consider approval of a job description for Elementary Computer Lab Instructional Assistant. (Information, Mailed with agenda, Action)

m. The Board of Education to review and consider the following board policies as a first reading: (Information, Mailed with agenda, Discussion for future approval)

(1) Policy # 248, Unlawful Harassment

(2) Policy # 227, Controlled Substances (Including Inhalants)

(3) Policy # 247, Hazing

(4) Policy # 209, Health Examinations

    1. The Board of Education to consider the appointment of Mary Anne Winkelman and Jay May to assist in review of proposals for food service management. (Action)

o. The Board of Education to consider approval of the following people to continue for another two-year term as members of the Adult Education Advisory Council (Term: July 1, 2000 through June 30, 2002): (Action)

(1) Susan Dell

(2) Wanda Harman

(3) William Harman

(4) John Lyons

p. Other items of business.

4. Buildings and Grounds

a. Request to use school facilities: (Information)

(1) Southern Middle School Volleyball, Susquehannock High School main gymnasium, Fridays, June 16 to July 28, 2000 from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

(2) Grace Chapel, Friendship Elementary School Gymnasium, Sundays, July 2, 2000 through December 31, 2000 from 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

(3) Southern Regional Recreation Board, Shrewsbury Elementary School all-purpose room and stage, Sundays, September 17, October 1, and October 15, 2000 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.

b. Reports on environmental issues and asbestos. (Information)

c. Share copy of Construction Conference Report No. 1, Boiler Replacement at Susquehannock High School. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

d. Share copy of Construction Conference Report No. 26 for Southern Elementary and Southern Middle Alterations and Additions. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

e. Other items of business.

5. Transportation, Health and Safety

6. Athletics

X. Reports of Representative Appointments

A. Legislative Council

B. Area Vocational-Technical School

C. Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12

1. Share copy of LIU May 2, 2000 Board of Directors meeting minutes. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

2. Share copy of ...by Dawn�s Early Light, Highlights of the June 6, 2000 LIU Board meeting. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

D. York Area Earned Income Tax Bureau

E. Southern York County Regional Planning Commission

F. Southern Regional Recreation Board; Share copy of May 9, 2000 meeting minutes. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

XI. Secretary�s Report

A. Report on receipt of the following resignations:

1. Mary Bare, Instructional Assistant, effective June 15, 2000.

2. Kristin Anelli, Assistant High School Principal, effective August 7, 2000.

3. Verna Hescox, Life Skills Instructional Assistant at Southern Middle School, effective June 14, 2000.

4. Kathy Stankoski, Life Skills Support Teacher at Southern Middle School, effective June 30, 2000.

5. Eric Lam, Assistant Varsity Wrestling Coach, effective June 16, 2000.

6. Eric Lam, Mathematics Teacher at Susquehannock High School, effective June 15, 2000.

7. Glenn Markel, custodian effective July 14, 2000.

B. Share copy of correspondence from the County of York reference 1999 Clean and Green Agreement. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

XII. Superintendents Report; The following staff members have been approved to attend the following conferences: (Information)

A. Carole Townsend, "The French Institute for Culture and Technology," June 26-30, 2000, Philadelphia, PA, at a cost not to exceed $250.

B. Brian Cashman, Sr., "Principal Assessor Training," June 28-30, 2000, Shippensburg, PA, at a cost not to exceed $677.22.

C. Dana Stepanic and Peggy Papageorge, "Math Their Way," July 24-28, 2000, Dallastown, PA, at a cost not to exceed $791.50.

D. Amy Alvarez and Ron Leese, "PASCO Science Workshop Technology Institute," August 14-16, 2000, Mercersburg, PA, at a cost not to exceed $1,052.88, to be reimbursed out of Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12, Title II, Math/Science Fund.

E. Amy Kendrick and Kelly Paraskevakos, "PA System of School Assessment, Reading Bookmark Standard Setting," September 26-28, 2000, in Grantville, PA at a cost not to exceed $279.50.

F. Lynda Howell, "ACCESS PA, Fall 2000 Training," October 25, 2000, Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12, at a cost not to exceed $196.25, to be paid out of the Technology Budget.

G. Teresa Reimold, "Putting the Pieces Together Back to Basics in School Food Service", July 31, August 1-3, 2000, in State College, PA at a cost not to exceed $300.

H. Jane David, "Putting the Pieces Together Back to Basics in School Food Service", July 31, August 1-3, 2000, in State College, PA at a cost not to exceed $300.

 

XIII. Notes

A. Share a copy of report on staff registration for eleven (11) Summer 2000 In-Service Credit Courses to be offered by District. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

B. Share a summary report on 1999-2000 Title I Reading Support Program and Reading Recovery. (Information, Mailed with agenda)

XIV. Announcements

XV. New Business

XVI. Adjournment

 

 

Executive Session: There will be an executive session immediately following the regular board meeting to discuss a legal matter and personnel issues.